Padre Dam Water Is Safe From Lead

Padre Dam customers can be confident in the quality of their drinking water, which meets or exceeds all federal and state standards for safe drinking water. The most accurate source of water quality information is our annual Water Quality Report.

For a hard copy of the report email the water division or call 619-258-4613. View the most recent lead and copper test results.

Water Source

Padre Dam tap water comes from the San Diego County Water Authority (SDCWA) via either:

  1. The Helix R.M. Levy Treatment Facility in Lakeside
  2. The Twin Oaks Valley Water Treatment Plant near San Marcos, California
  3. The Claude "Bud" Lewis Desalination Plant in Carlsbad, California
  4. The Robert A. Skinner Filtration Plant at Lake Skinner, California

Padre Dam is a member agency of the SDCWA and purchases all of our drinking water supply from the SDCWA. SDCWA in turn purchases its water from the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California (MWD). MWD is a wholesaler that provides water to over 19 million people living in Southern California. MWD addresses questions about its own water quality.

MWD imports its water from two sources: a 242-mile-long aqueduct which transports Colorado River water from Lake Havasu to Southern California and a 444-mile-long aqueduct that transports water from the Sacramento-San Joaquin Bay-Delta in Northern California to Lake Skinner located in Riverside Country. Both of these sources are naturally low in corrosive qualities.

With the recent national media stories on corrosive water leading to lead in drinking water, the District has received questions about lead service lines and water quality in general, which are addressed here.

Get More Information

For more information on Padre Dam's water quality, view our water quality report. If you have more questions about drinking water in general, call the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791 or go to their website.